RI.gov R.I. Government Agencies | Privacy Policy |

Meet the Commissioners

Commission Officers

  • R. Timothy Flynn, of Ashaway, Chairperson
    5/1/2006 - 5/1/2015
    State Coordinating Committee on Disability Rights Chairperson
    Liaison to: Department of Elderly Affairs' Home and Community Care Advisory Committee
  • Rosemary C. Carmody, of Coventry, Vice-Chairperson
    7/27/1998-5/1/2013
    Election Assistance Committee Chairperson
    Liaison to: RI Disability Voting Project's Steering Committee and Managing Directors; State Board of Election's Voter Registration Advisory Committee

Committee Officers

  • Andy Argenbright of East Providence
    5/6/2011-5/1/2013
    Disability Business Enterprise Committee Vice-Chairperson
    Committees: Disability Business Enterprise, Executive
  • Joseph Cirillo of Middletown
    5/6/2011-5/1/2014
    Accessibility Committee Vice-Chairperson
    Committees: Accessibility, Legislation, Executive
  • Judith Drew, Ph.D. of Cumberland
    7/19/1999-5/1/2014
    Hearing Board Chairperson
    Committees: Hearing Board, Executive
    Liaison: State Planning Council’s Transportation Advisory Committee
  • Sarah Everhart Skeels of Tiverton
    2/1/2010-5/1/2015
    Employment Committee Chairperson
    Committees: Employment, Legislation, Executive
  • Casey Gartland of North Kingstown
    11/14/2012-5/1/2015
    Election Assistance Committee Vice-Chairperson
    Committees: Election Assistance, Legislation, Executive
  • William Inlow of Middletown
    10/22/2009-5/1/2015
    Legislation Committee Vice-Chairperson
    Committees: Legislation, Executive
  • Ronald C. McMinn of Cumberland
    6/26/2001-5/1/2013
    Accessibility Committee Chairperson
    Hearing Board Vice-Chairperson
    Committees: Accessibility, Hearing Board, Executive
  • Linda N. Ward of Cranston
    5/28/2008-5/1/2014
    Legislation Committee Chairperson
    Committees: Legislation, Executive
    Liaison: Rhodes to Independence Steering Committee

Commissioners

  • Frederick Burke of North Scituate
    10/30/1992-5/1/2012
    Committees: Hearing Board
  • Christopher Butler of Cumberland
    Committees: Election Assistance
  • James A. Pitassi Jr. of Johnston
    7/27/1998-5/1/2011
    Committees: Hearing Board
  • Arthur M. Plitt of Pawtucket
    7/27/1998-5/1/2013
    Committees: Accessibility, Election Assistance, Employment, Hearing Board, Legislation
  • Patricia Ryherd of Barrington
    Committees: Employment
  • Mon. Gerard O. Sabourin of Exeter
    11/28/2003-5/1/2012
    Committees: Accessibility, Legislation
  • Angelina Stabile of East Providence
    Committees: Legislation
  • Dawn Wardyga of Barrington
    Committees: Legislation
  • Gary Witman, M.D. of Providence
    Committees: Accessibility